1 min read

Grand Knight Commanders 

Year NameNo.EncampmentLocation
1889Sir KnightBen Sherwood


1890Landsverk


1891W G Pearson


1892T Johnson6LondonderryStockton
1893W Spencley


1894H Laverick


1895A Cudworth9T M BarronDarlington
1896W Middleton23Alfred MartinFeatherstone
1897W Weldon5Col CameronWest Hartlepool
1898Geo Buckley14TA McCullaghBishop Auckland
1899Jos E Boynes9TM BarronDarlington
1900R Everton13PhoenixHartlepool
1901CH Clark6LondonderryStockton
1902AE Fright1ErimusMiddlesbrough
1903SC Coull9TM BarronDarlington
1904W H Goodger9TM BarronDarlington
1905J F G Brown6LondonderryStockton
1906G A Sweetman13PhoenixHartlepool
1907G J Moore18WellingtonBarnsley
1908J W Clarke5Col CameronHartlepool
1909FW Slater5Col CameronHartlepool
1910J N O Bishop6LondonderryStockton
1911J Askman18WellingtonBarnsley
1912JE Plummer14TA McCullaghBishop Auckland
1913JW Wright9TM BarronDarlington
1914JW Guy5Col CameronWest Hartlepool
1915WE Kirby5Col CameronWest Hartlepool
1916CJ Robinson14TA McCullaghBishop Auckland
1917J Beal5Col CameronWest Hartlepool
1918J Bates24WhitworthSpennymoor
1919W Weightman36SunderlandSunderland (24)
1920D Easton13PhoenixHartlepool (to 5)
1921JA Bratt6LondonderryStockton
1922ES Blanthorne13PhoenixHartlepool
1923EM Metcalfe6LondonderryStockton
1924WH Goodger9TM BarronDarlington
1925FGN Fowler36SunderlandSunderland
19261JW Moore78ElswickElswick
1927W Weightman36SunderlandSunderland
1928W McGeoch49NewcastleNewcastle
1929T Bryson14TA McCullaghBishop Auckland
1930R Kerr18WellingtonBarnsley
1931RH Lormor13PhoenixHartlepool
1932JP Glover68Whitley BayWhitley Bay
1933WD Tweddle48Earl of HarewoodThornaby
1934JW Riddle29BlackgateCoxhoe
1935SKCC Sinclair47SouthwickSunderland
1936W Kyme43Albert ParkMiddlesbrough
1937RS Moodie65S.J. SladeSpennymoor
1938GH Barron93PelawPelaw
1939W Dougan95RichmondRichmond Yorks
1940TP Horn5Col CameronWest Hartlepool
1941W Sargent9TM BarronDarlington
1942J Hutchinson65S.J. SladeSpennymoor
1943N Ebden42John BealBlackhall Colliery
1944WH Bayness95RichmondRichmond Yorks
1945C Spence14TA McCullaghBishop Auckland
1946W Colbeck48Earl of HarewoodThornaby
1947H Truman6LondonderryStockton
1948G Jameson43Albert ParkMiddlesbrough
1949WD Tweddle48Earl of HarewoodThornaby
1950W Allinson37MainsforthFerryhill
1951TW Coates9TM BarronDarlington
1952J Keerie42John BealBlackhall Colliery
1953RW Gardiner24WhitworthSpennymoor
1954P Porter37MainsforthFerryhill
1955JWR Willey6LondonderryStockton
1956J Williams40TrimdonTrimdon Grange. Ret
1957WJ Tuson13PhoenixHartlepool
1958SSKCEllar6LondonderryStockton
1959Maguire100CullercoatsNorth Shields
1960J Copperthwaite38WingateWingate
1961JL Dixon58NeptuneRedcar
1962SKCJC Wilkinson65S.J. SladeSpennymoor
1963SSKCJ Smallwood68Whitley BayWhitley Bay
1964FC Daynes65S.J. SladeSpennymoor
1965SKCTW Bishop6LondonderryStockton
1966G Millar32Wear ValleyCrook
1967SSKCF Pullman128Yarm, ClevelandStockton
1968SKCG Waugh100CullercoatsNorth Shields
1969SSKCE Cooke9TM BarronDarlington
1970FG Morton38WingateWingate
1971SKCJ Watson62Hetton-le-HoleHetton-le-Hole
1972SSKCW Fitzgerald65S.J. SladeSpennymoor
1973L O’Brian130ShiremoorNewcastle
1974SKCMW Straughan62Hetton-le-HoleHetton-le-Hole
1975SSKCSN Douthwaite129HowdenNorth Shields
1976RH Garbutt24WhitworthSpennymoor
1977SKCJR Douthwaite129HowdenNorth Shields
1978CE Brotton124Wm BlackwoodSedgefield
1979SSKCJD Smith129HowdenNorth Shields
1980SKCH Longbottom24WhitworthSpennymoor
1981SSKCJ Dennis130ShiremoorShiremoor
1982H Hartley37MainsforthFerryhill
1983SKCC Headlam (Res)116StocktonStockton
1984D Doran135BillinghamBillingham
1985G Hutchinson24WhitworthSpennymoor
1986SSKCR Milburn132ThornabyThornaby
1987SKCCT Barry138Joseph WatsonHaswell
1988SSKCRED Pape OM5Col CameronWest Hartlepool
1989W Burton31MilbankWearside
1990T Hindmarsh129HowdenNorth Shields
1991TE Birch OM135BillinghamBillingham
1992H Tate32Wear ValleyCrook
1993A Henderson133Percy MainNorth Shields
1994JR Carter139Wm TindaleEasington Colliery
1995GR Sampson OM130ShiremoorNewcastle
1996C Hall9TM BarronDarlington
1997SKCL Rutter24WhitworthSpennymoor
1998SSKCM Corner OM6LondonderryStockton
1999SSKCR Hughf24WhitworthSpennymoor
2000SKCW A L Brown OM24WhitworthSpennymoor
2001SSKCP Cruse (Jnr)6LondonderryStockton
2002SKCA Clark24WhitworthSpennymoor
2003SSKCG Glaister OM139Wm TindaleEasington Colliery
2004SSKCR Milburn OM6LondonderryStockton
2005SKCA Pitcher139Wm TindaleEasington Colliery
2006SKCG Shield24WhitworthSpennymoor
2007SKCD Mattimoe24WhitworthSpennymoor
2008SKCS Milburn24WhitworthSpennymoor
2009SKCA Hardy139Wm TindaleEasington Colliery
2010SKCK Welsh139Wm TindaleEasington Colliery
2011SKCC Craggs65S.J. SladeSpennymoor
2012SKCG. Bramhald24WhitworthSpennymoor
2013AKCR. Trow24WhitworthSpennymoor
2014SSKCT Jaques65S.J. SladeSpennymoor
2015AKCJ.Daley24WhitworthSpennymoor
2016SKCRJ White139William TindaleEasington Colliery
2017SSKCA Mattimoe32Wear ValleyCrook
20182AKCJ Cook135BillinghamBillingham
2018AKCA Mattimoe32Wear ValleyCrook
2019SSKCM Welsh139William TindaleEasington
20203AKCM Welsh139William TindaleEasington
2021AKCM Welsh139William TindaleEasington
2022KOSS Preston147ErimusMiddlesbrough


















 11926 - The year the G.U.O.K.G.H. broke away from the R.A.O.B 

2AKC J Cook (deceased) was superseded by SSKC A Mattimoe for the remainder of 2018-19 

3Due to the Covid 19 Pandemic all activity was suspended from March 2020 to June 2021 and as a result AKC M Welsh served as GKC from Easter 2019 to Easter 2022

Comments
* The email will not be published on the website.